ariel’s groove

Archive for September 2007

Ahhhh

Posted on: September 27, 2007

Ahhhh how many shit can a man handle? well I won’t know till I’ll have enough of it so to relax a bit I’ll just write.No personal stuff today but maybe this weekend I’ll continue my line of questions.

Every one has his own way to wake up in the morning, some drink 4 cups of coffee, some watch TV, some read the newspaper, some just won’t wake up. My way to wake up in the morning is just 4 simple words: Buena Vista Social Club. What is the Buena Vista Social Club? I really can’t tell you because i don’t know 😛 but it’s AWSOME! I feel joy everytime i hear them, every morning i get myself a good portion of it and I’m set for all day. Try it yourself and tell me if it works, maybe I’m not the only mad man around. By the way, its latin music, so be ready to move!

buena_vista_social_club-front.jpg

Buena Vista Social Club – Buena Vista Social Club (1997)

1. Chan Chan
2. De Camino A La Vereda
3. El Cuarto De Tula
4. Pueblo Nuevo
5. Dos Gardenias
6. Y Tu Que Has Hecho
7. Veinte Anos
8. El Carretero
9. Candela
10. Amor De Loca Juventud
11. Orgullecida
12. Murmullo
13. Buena Vista Social Club
14. La Bayamesa

Download!

Enjoy 🙂

Advertisements

A question that popped out in my mind for several months now and I’m trying to figure that out in someways. Music is my way to express my self and if people do know me (which is none) will understand that I’m living along with it. This post will be damn long because as I told you its gonna be a blog which will be talking about music along with personal life (which intrests no one except me) but its the only way for me to explain or describe why I love this music and how did i got to listen to it, because behind every time you discover something new there is a story behind it. So back to my first question, What Is Life? I’m still 16 (17 in 3 months) and I’m kinda different from other people, I think normally farther than most. I’ll only explain about one part today of my answer to this question because its damn long and its late night and I’ll probably get confused while writing everything down (you’ll see how it connects to music later on).

Our world is made of ants, lots of ants, but not just any ants, ants with a brain that works, and every ant has his own kind of personality and way of thinking. But only problem is that culture is shaping the ants to what the it wants us to be.People don’t think anymore, they are stuck in their own bubble. Get money, buy stuff, party and just live life but they wont think further, why the hell are you here? Is working in a grocery shop is the way you want to spend your life? your few years to live? Culture has caught us and determined us how we’re supposed to be, and you can’t ignore it, but you have to stop it from be your life. Invent yourself a way of life, your own, don’t let others to distract you and to keep you in a some kind of blockness from what you can really be. Will i live according to what scociety described me? working in some Hi-Tech factory? is this what as an ant living in a world supposed to do? Maybe yes but you always have a choice to make, you can always go after what you really want. Go after it and never let go, stick to your mind and never let someone else to shape you. Always but always think further, further from what you think now.
How the hell is everything has to do with music? Ahhh….let me tell you that i started thinking like that because of music. An artist called Yann Tiersen. Got to know him as my parents divorced through my dad and i always kept it in my library but never listened to it because if people will know that im listening to him, they will think im a geek (a teenage boy thinking) but 6 months ago i reopened his folder and started to listen to him. And then after that i started to play his song son the piano and at the first time i opened to stuff, I never played the piano in my free time because i thought its geeky and stuff, but always kept learning and i don’t know why. Slowly slowly i started to think about everything, about how we people live, how we are supposed to live, what the hell am I here for? Now after 6 months I answered my question and i can’t really describe it but i tried, and ill try to explain everytime ill post another post. But I think thats it for now, now im confused my self :P. (Short description for something i can’t really explain how)

I uploaded the latest Yann Tiersen album Les Retrouvailles so you can also get into him and enjoy some fabulous creativity and music and of course the latest The Cinematic Orchestra Album as I promised (2 to go!), the album is called Ma Fleur and probably their best album. I won’t describe about those two because I’m damn tired but trust my word, they are worth every minute of time. Enjoy them!

retrouvailles_grand.jpg

Yann Tiersen – Les Retrouvailles (2005)

1. Western
2. Kala
3. Loin Des Villes
4. La Veillée
5. Plus D’Hiver
6. A Ceux Qui Sont Malades Par Mer Calme
7. A Secret Place
8. Le Matin
9. Les Enfants
10. Le Jour De L’Ouverture
11. La Boulange
12. La Plage
13. Mary
14. 7:Pm
15. Les Retrouvailles
16. La Jetée
17. Le Train (Film D’Animation)

Download!

ma_fleur_the_cinematic_orchestra.jpg

The Cinematic Orchestra – Ma Fleur (2007)

1. To Build A Home
2. Familiar Ground
3. Child Song
4. Music Box
5. Prelude
6. As The Stars Fall
7. Into You
8. Ma Fleur
9. Breathe
10. That Home
11. Time And Space

Download!

Enough for today, ill see you later on next week. I’m Out!

Nice title ah? Another day of studying and working is over (yoopi yay!) and now its time for me to relax in front of my 19 inch LCD screen and write another post. Todays post is about De la Soul and yet another The Cinematic Orchestra album (another yoopi yay!). So lets start.

So De La Soul, every Hip-Hop fan must know this group not because they are another 50 cent but…..they are freakin’ legends. Now what is about to come is fatal…….I HATED DE LA SOUL. Did you noticed the HATED? Yeah that was when I just got into Hip-Hop and loved pretty much only those Jazzy Hip-Hop stuff and some destructive beats like songs so De La Soul was something totaly different, and i didn’t even want to check some other albums of their’s because of my laziness. So what hapend that i started to like them? Once again a little story from my uncle’s place checking out some albums of unknown Funk artists and very old people playing Jazz, and sunddenly an album From De La Soul popped out. Not just any album but THE album, which is actualy my favorite De La Soul album: Buhloone Mindstate. I asked my uncle: “Why the hell do you have a Hip-Hop album?” so he answered me: “Heard Maceo was featuring there so i bought it with some friends 14 years ago when it came out, i can give you the album as a gift if you like”. Of course i forgot the album there in france at my uncle’s place but had the chance to hear it and damn i liked it, very liked it. So that’s my story about De La Soul, from there everything just got better, I really got into good Hip-Hop music and finally appreciated it as it should be.

Now the second part about the second Cinematic Orchestra album that i’m going to post “Every Day” is about to commence. Why this album? Because it rocks! Well it rocks a little less than Ma Fleur but I’m posting it because its a good album to get knowing The Cinematic Orchestra. I’m doing like a 5 phase lesson to knowing The Cinematic Orchestra to make sure your checking out my upcoming posts for more albums, just follow my posts and I promise you, you’ll become a Cinematic Orchestra crazy fan.

0001699810632_500x500.jpg

De La Soul – Buhloone Mindstate (1993)

1. Intro
2. Eye Patch
3. En Focus
4. Patti Dooke
5. I Be Blowin’
6. Long Island Wildin’
7. Ego Trippin’ (Part Two)
8. Paul’s Revenge
9. 3 Days Later
10. Area
11. I Am I Be
12. In The Woods
13. Breakadawn
14. Dave Has A Problem…Seriously
15. Stone Age

Download!

b000066hfu01lzzzzzzz.jpg

The Cinematic Orchestra – Every Day (2002)

1. All That You Give (feat. Fontella Bass)
2. Burn Out
3. Flite
4. Evolution (feat. Fontella Bass)
5. Man With The Movie Camera
6. All Things To All Men (feat. Roots Manuva)
7. Everyday

Download!

Another post is over, and i’m really starting to enjoy writing them, makes me feel nice. So ill see you again when ill have time, but ill try to do this as often as possible, for you and for me.

BTW i liked Urbanology’s comment “good to have you back, ninjatune stuff is awesome!
and I also updated the link on my page, keep up the good work (in a frequenty you like :-))” Especially the last part “(in a frequenty you like :-))” Man your damn righ about that, and thats exactly what i’m going to do 🙂 thanks for support!

So I’m Out!

After 2 months of vacation, I’m back to business, writing shitty posts about good music, don’t think i don’t know that and I’ll try to work that out. And as yo noticed I switched to WordPress because its a bit more comfortable for me.

So what the hell i did those 2 months? Relaxing, relaxing and a bit more relaxing, shit made my year really depressing so I needed that. With all that i got to know some new artists and probably my favorite music label: Ninja Tunes.

Before i start posting music and stuff, just so you know, I’m going to make this blog not strict about music but will combine personal life with music, which was my first intention but somehow it turned to be something else.

So Ninja Tunes, famous label, great artists and exactly everything i was looking for. If you remember, I posted 2 posts about St. Germain and I think you noticed (the ones who actually read this blog) that I damn loved this kind of genre that is how i used to call it once “Electronic Jazz”. Its exactly what it is but people decided to call it Acid Jazz or Future Jazz or even Nu Jazz. So Ninja Tunes is like a paradise for me, it delivers exactly what I like.

Usually Hip-Hop was my thing because it was the closest thing to Jazz and Electronic music. I do like Jazz alone to but sometimes i prefer stuff a bit more beaty and moving, so yeah Jazz is my thing but if I can combine it with electronic so why not? Once i said i don’t like electronic music, well i meant that i don’t like trance and psychedelic music, if so electronic is good and more than that, it spices things up.

So how the hell I got to know Ninja Tunes? Again it starts by visiting sites and accidentally discovering stuff. First i visited the Treebeats blog and there i looked up the blogs the author What It Is like and i saw the blog Ironboblog, What It Is said that if you like Ninja Tunes yo ushould go there. So I said to myself, what the hell is Ninja Tunes, like music the ninjas hear? So i went there and saw the author likes Nu jazz, Hip-Hop, Downtempo and saw some unknown artists posted, and slowly after going deep in it I discovered everything i searched for.

The first one was The Cinematic Orchestra, just bought 2 CD’s of their’s: Ma Fleur and Man With A Movie Camera, I bought those in my vacation in France (my second home). Both of them are a masterpiece, pure fusion of Jazz and Electronic.

But because of my laziness I will post today only one album of their’s, Man With A Movie Camera.

1079010820.jpg

The Cinematic Orchestra – Man With A Movie Camera (2002)

1. The Projectionist
2. Melody
3. Dawn
4. The Awakening of a Woman
5. Reel Life (Evolution II)
6. Postlude
7. Evolution (Versao Portuense)
8. Work It! (Man With the Movie Camera)
9. Voyage
10. Odessa
11. Theme De Yoyo
12. The Magician
13. Theme Reprise
14. Yoyo Waltz
15. Drunken Tune
16. The Animated Tripod
17. All Things Listen Listen

Download

So here we go, I’m back to business with my first post since i went out to vacation. Hope you enjoyed it and hope I’ll be back full time to continu posting here and really hope you’ll enjoy it in the future to.

So I’m Out!